Cotinga maynana Linnaeus, 1766.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Cotinga de Maynas; German: Veilchenkehl Kotinga; Spanish: Continga de Garganta Morada.
The average weight is 2.5 oz (70 g). This species is starlingsized, and the males are predominantly blue in color, with a violet colored throat. Their subcutaneous and perivisceral fat often takes on the blue color of the berries they prefer.
This species is found in western Amazonia, from southeastern Colombia to northern Bolivia and western Brazil. The only species within the genus that overlaps its geographic
is the spangled cotinga (Cotinga cayana).
This species, like other members of this genus, can be found in canopies of lowland tropical evergreen forest. In stark contrast to other members of this genus however, the plum-throated cotinga tends to inhabit more aqueous environs, such as flooded forest, blackwater swamps, and river edge. Additionally, it may be found in secondary forest. It may range up to 3,900 ft (1,200 m) in Ecuador.
of the members of this genus is in contrast with their vivid colors. Various congeners will forage in the same tree with Plumthroated cotingas, such as the spangled cotinga (Cotinga cayana). Additionally, the plum-throated cotingas has been observed foraging in the same tree with parrots (short-tailed parrots [Graydidascalus brachyurus] and cobalt-winged parakeet [Brotogeris cyanoptera]).
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Fruit and berries are consumed, often “gorging” at a masting tree or bush such as mistletoe. The fruits are often plucked on the wing. Although the seeds of larger species (e.g., mistletoe) might be regurgitated, smaller seeds are often swallowed. Insects are also taken.
The mating system is not completely known within this group, although for the most part it appears that males display solitarily. The nest is platform type, often high in a tree fork, or next to an epiphyte. The female incubates and cares for the young alone.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Several indigenous tribes use cotinga feathers in their ornamentation. One of the most frequently seen groups is Cotinga, which is commonly represented in costumes of certain Amazonian tribes. Perhaps as many as 10–15% of artifacts have Cotinga feathers, although the most commonly used feathers are those of Psittacids (Ara and Amazona).
Copyright © 2016-2017 Animalia Life | All rights reserved