Furnarius rufus J.F. Gmelin, 1788.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Rufous ovenbird; French: Fournier roux; German: Rosttцpfer; Spanish: Hornero Comъn.
Body length is 7–8 in (18–20 cm). Bill is rather short, almost straight, and pointed. The tail is of medium length. The sexes are similar. The overall coloration is brown on the back, with a tan belly, white throat, somewhat rufous tail, and a tan stripe over the eye.
A widespread species, occurring in Bolivia, much of southern Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, and northern and central Argentina.
Inhabits a wide variety of arid and other open habitats. Often occurs in the vicinity of surface water, such as streams, rivers, ponds, or lakes. Commonly occurs in the vicinity of human habitation and along roads. Mostly occurs as high as about 8,200 ft (2,500 m), but can be as high as 12,150 ft (3,500 m).
Non-migratory. Usually occurs singly or in pairs. Defends a breeding territory. A largely terrestrial bird that boldly runs and hops over the ground, and also perches in exposed shrubs. The song is a loud, fast, raucous series of notes, often performed as a duet by a mated pair of birds.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Forages for insects and other small invertebrates on the ground, among leaf litter, and by probing into soft earth with its bill.
Constructs a large nesting structure of thousands of billfuls of moist mud, used to make a spherical, oven-like structure perched on a natural stump, fencepost, or telephone pole. The internal nest cavity is accessed through a side-hole entrance. The nesting structure is used once and then abandoned, although disused nests may persist for several years and are often used by other species. If posts are of limited supply, a new nest may be constructed on top of an old one. Both the male and female incubate the eggs and rear the nestlings.
Not threatened. A widespread and abundant species within its
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
National bird of Argentina, largely in popular recognition of its bold and jaunty demeanor, and so it is of cultural significance.
Copyright © 2016-2017 Animalia Life | All rights reserved