Anas Canadensis Linnaeus, 1758, City of Quebec, Canada. Subspecies considered by some as full species.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
French: Bernache du Canada; German: Kanadagans; Spanish: Barnacla Canadiense.
21.7–43.3 in (55–110 cm); 4.5–14.4 lb (2.06–6.52 kg). Large long-necked goose with dark solid-colored neck and mottled plumage.
B. c. leucopareia: Aleutian Islands; winters in California. B. c. minima: west coast of Alaska; winters in California. B. c. taverneri: Alaska to western Northwest Territory; winters in Washington south to northern Mexico. B. c. occidentalis: southwestern Alaska; winters from Prince William Sound south to northern California. B. c. fulva: coastal southern Alaska and western British Columbia. B. c. parvipes: north central Canada; winters from California south to Louisiana and northern Mexico. B. c. moffitti: British Columbia east to Manitoba and in south from northern California to eastern Colorado; winters in southern part of its range and northern Mexico. B. c. maxima: Alberta to Manitoba. B. c. hutchensii: arctic tundra of Canada; winters in New Mexico, Texas, and northeastern Mexico. B. c. interior: central and eastern Canada; winters from Wisconsin east to New York, and south to Gulf and Atlantic coasts. B. c. canadensis: northeastern Canada; winters along eastern coastal provinces of Canada south to North Carolina. Introduced into United Kingdom, northwestern Europe, and New Zealand.
Mostly open habitats such as tundra, semi-desert, wooded areas, and agricultural lands.
Territorial to colonial. Migratory.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Diet mostly vegetarian. Grazes on land and submerges head when on water.
Perennially monogamous with mate guarding. Breeds in spring. Usually lay 4–7 eggs in shallow ground nest; incubation 24–30 days; fledging 40–86 days; Sexually mature at 2–3 years.
Not threatened, though some populations have declined due to over-hunting and habitat alteration.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Hunted for game.
Copyright © 2016-2017 Animalia Life | All rights reserved