Picus fumigatus d’Orbigny, 1840, Corrientes Province, Argentina, and Yungas, Bolivia. Five races recognized.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Brown woodpecker; French: Pic enfumй German: Russpecht; Spanish: Carpintero Pardo.
5.9–6.7 in (15–17 cm); 1.1–1.8 oz (31–50 g). A very plain woodpecker with no color pattern evident in its plumage and no crest; smoky brown overall; adult male has dark gray nape feathers tipped with red, back and scapular feathers are tawnyolivaceous with a golden, sometimes orange-red wash; adult female similar to male, but with nape feathers tipped with brown; juveniles similar to adult, but plumage duller.
Found from Nayarit and southeastern San Luis Potosi in Mexico, through Central America to Colombia and northern Venezuela, south along the west slope of the Andes to north central Peru and along the east slope of the Andes to northwestern Argentina. V. f. oleaginous, eastern Mexico; V. f. sanguinolentus, central Mexico to western Panama; V. f. reichenbachi, eastern Panama, northern Venezuela, Colombia to eastern Ecuador; V. f. fumigatus, upper Amazonia; V. f. obscuratus, northwestern Peru to northwestern Argentina.
Evergreen forests of mountains and lowlands, including secondary forests of tropical and subtropical areas; seems to prefer smaller tree trunks to larger ones.
A resident species that often travels in pairs and, after nesting, in family groups, often in mixed species flocks; a rather inconspicuous species that moves about the forest canopy as well as tangled vines of the understory.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Forages high in broken canopy and lower at edges on small branches or vines; seems to prefer edges in lowland forest where it may forage low, but as with many species, this “preference” could be a function of where birders can most easily see them and careful study is needed. Often uses second growth. Diet seems to favor small wood-boring beetles and their larvae.
Nesting occurs February–May. Nest excavated in a fence post, utility pole, or tree trunk, 5–25 feet (1.5–7.6 m) up. Reported clutch size of 4 eggs; no information on young or parental care.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Copyright © 2016-2017 Animalia Life | All rights reserved