Psittacus philippensis P. L. S. Mьller, 1776, Luzon, Philippine Islands. Eight subspecies.
OTHER COMMON NAMES
English: Colasisi; French: Coryllis des Philippines; German: Philippinenpapeichen; Spanish: Loriculo Filipino.
5.5 in (14 cm); 1.1–1.4 oz (32–40 g). Polytypic species with geographical variation in head patterns and colors of soft parts.
L. p. philippensis: Luzon and adjacent islands, Philippines. L. p. mindorensis: Mindoro, Philippines. L. p. regulus: Tablas, Ticao, Masbate, Panay, Guimaras, Negros, and probably Romblon, Philippines. L. p. chrysonotus: Cebu, Philippines. L. p. siquijorensis: Siquijor, Philippines. L. p. apicalis: Mindanao and adjacent islands, Philippines. L. p. dohertyi: Basilan, Philippines. L. p. bonapartei: Sulu Archipelago, Philippines.
Lowlands and foothills. Primarily lowland forest, but occurs in most wooded habitats, including secondary growth, high bushes, plantations, orchards, and remnant woodlots in cultivation.
Resident; local wandering for food. Singly, in pairs, or infrequently in small flocks feeding in middle-to-upper stages of forest or in flowering bushes; difficult to detect amidst foliage, but constant calling betrays presence; associates with other fruit-eating birds in mixed foraging assemblages; shy when disturbed in forest, but bold when feeding in flowering coconut palms; swift flight characteristically undulating.
FEEDING ECOLOGY AND DIET
Fine, protruding bill and “brush-tipped” tongue used to gather nectar and pollen from flowers; also feeds on soft fruits and seeds; takes fermenting coconut nectar harvested by villagers, sometimes becoming intoxicated.
Little known; breeding recorded March–May; nest in hole in dead tree at 39 ft (12 m) height. In captivity, clutch of three eggs incubated by female for 20 days; chicks left nest approximately five weeks after hatching.
Common throughout parts of range, but four subspecies (mindorensis, bournsi, regulus, and dohertyi), with combined population estimated in 1990s at probably less than 5,000, threatened by deforestation and capture for live-bird market; another two subspecies (chrysonotus and siquijorensis) almost extinct because of habitat loss. Listed on CITES Appendix II.
SIGNIFICANCE TO HUMANS
Very popular cagebird; commonly traded between islands.
Copyright © 2016-2017 Animalia Life | All rights reserved